The Ancient Uses of Rock Rose

A Historical Plant Profile of Labdanum

© Sharon Falsetto

May 20, 2009
The Ancient Use of Rock Rose, Zoran Ivanovic, istockphoto
The small flowering plant of rock rose, commonly known as labdanum in the perfumery world, has been used both medicinally and cosmetically since ancient times.

Rock rose (Cistus ladanifer) is a member of the Cistaceae plant family; it is also known by the synonyms of labdanum, cistus and sun rose. The rock rose is a small, evergreen shrub, growing up to 10 feet in height; in summer, the rock rose (Cistus ladanifer) produces white flowers, spattered with a crimson center, which are highly aromatic and shaped like a cup.

Distribution and Species of Rock Rose

Rock rose is native to the Mediterranean region, particularly the south of France, Spain, Greece, Morocco, Cyprus and Portugal; it is also found in regions of the Middle East. There are a number of species of cistus, including Cistus ladanifer and Cistus incanus, which are known for their medicinal and cosmetic use.

Ancient Use of Rock Rose

Rock rose produces the aromatic gum, commonly known as labdanum, which was used extensively by ancient civilizations; labdanum gum was used to treat diarrhea, dysentery, catarrh and menstruation difficulties. Perhaps one of the most popular uses of labdanum was in the making of ancient perfumes, said to resemble the fragrance of ambergris, and sometimes used as a substitute for ambergris. Elizabethan pomanders contained the ingredient labdanum.

Collection of Labdanum Gum

A sticky resin is naturally found on rock rose and labdanum gum is produced by boiling the plant in water to release the oleo resin Ancient Greek shepherds were believed to collect 'labdanum gum' from the rock rose by combing the fleece of their sheep and goat herds; the natural sticky resin stuck to the animals whilst they grazed, rubbing up against the rock rose plants.

Aromatic Uses of Rock Rose

Rock rose produces both a resinoid, which is obtained by solvent extraction of the crude gum, and a steam distilled essential oil of the gum or the leaves and twigs of the rock rose plant. It is used in aromatherapy to treat bronchitis, colds, wrinkles, depression and grief. It is highly prized as a perfume component and rock rose is used in many perfumes, lotions, cosmetics, soaps and detergents.

The Medicinal Properties of Rock Rose

Rock rose essential oil is antiseptic, an astringent, tonic, expectorant, balsamic and an emmenagogue (and therefore not to be used in pregnancy); rock rose was commonly used in skin care products because of its antiseptic and astringent properties. The dried leaves of rock rose can be used in potpourri or burned as an incense; the scent of rock rose is rich, warming, calming and restorative.

The Fragrance of Rock Rose

Rock rose was used by ancient Egyptians and Romans in many perfumes and for its medicinal properties and is still used today in many perfumes; it produces a fragrance which resembles ambergris and mixes well with patchouli, cypress, opopanax and oils which have an oriental base.

References:

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Element

Lawless, Julia 2001 The Aromatherapy Garden UK: Kyle Cathie Ltd


The copyright of the article The Ancient Uses of Rock Rose in Medicinal Plants is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish The Ancient Uses of Rock Rose in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


The Ancient Use of Rock Rose, Zoran Ivanovic, istockphoto
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo