|
||||||
The names 'cananga' and 'ylang ylang' are used interchangeably to describe the cananga trees; however, there are differences and similarities between the two species.
The cananga tree (Cananga odorata) is of the same botanical family (Annonaceae) as the tree which produces ylang ylang essential oil, Cananga odorata var. genuina; however, sometimes the wrong name is used to describe the different trees and the essential oils produced. Both for botany and aromatherapy purposes, it is important to know the differences and the similarities of the cananga trees. Identifying the Cananga TreesThe cananga tree is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high; it has large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang. The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, particularly Malaysia, the Philippines and the Molucca islands; botanically, it is a very close relative of Cananga odorata var. genuina. Ylang ylang is also a tall, tropical tree, growing up to 65 feet in height; it also has large, aromatic flowers which may be yellow, pink or mauve in color. For the extraction of essential oil, the yellow flowers of ylang ylang are considered superior. Ylang ylang is native to the same tropical regions as the cananga tree. Herbal Use of Cananga and Ylang YlangTraditionally, cananga has been used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria; in the Molucca islands, ylang ylang is combined with cucuma flowers to make an aromatic lotion for cosmetic and hair care use, use in skin diseases and to prevent infections and fever. In Victorian England, the oil was used in hair care and called Macassar oil. Cananga and Ylang Ylang Use in AromatherapyBoth species of the cananga tree produce an essential oil which is used in aromatherapy; to add to the confusion, cananga essential oil is sometimes incorrectly described as ylang ylang essential oil and the latter distillate of ylang ylang is often sold as cananga oil. However, both essential oils have different (yet similar) aromatic properties. Cananga and Ylang Ylang Essential Oil PropertiesThe essential oil of the cananga tree is used to treat insect bites, in skin care, to relieve anxiety, depression and stress related illnesses; it is antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, antidepressant, a tonic and a nervine. Ylang ylang essential oil is used to treat insomnia, stress, in skin care, to treat hyperactivity in children and as an aid to sexual difficulties; it is antiseptic, aphrodisiac, calming, balancing and a sedative. Use in Perfumery of Cananga and Ylang YlangThe cananga tree produces a 'complete' oil, unlike ylang ylang which produces several distillates; cananga oil is considered of lesser quality than ylang ylang when used in perfumery work, as it is heavier, less delicate and less qualitative than ylang ylang. The first distillate of ylang ylang oil (often known as ylang ylang extra) is the distillate of the highest quality and is valued for its use for perfumery purposes. The Difference in Names of Cananga and Ylang YlangIt is important to identify the cananga trees by the botanical name, through the plant classification system, to ensure that the correct plant is being identified; the misuse and confusion of the common English names used for the cananga trees results in incorrect identification and use of both the plant and the essential oil of cananga and ylang ylang. Similar Articles by the Same Author:References:Lawless, Julia 2001 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons
The copyright of the article The Cananga Trees in Medicinal Plants is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish The Cananga Trees in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||